Accident Beechcraft C-45G Expeditor N151U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266955

Date:Tuesday 17 December 1963
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45G Expeditor
Owner/operator:H.W. Hosford Co
Registration: N151U
MSN: AF-47
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Erie, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Buffalo, NY
Destination airport:Cleveland/Burke-Lakefront Airport, OH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Twin-engine plane crashed into Lake Erie, near Chautauqua County community about one half hour after pilot reported carburetor icing. Leased to Remmert-Werner Inc., Burke-Lakefront Airport, Cleveland, OH. Pilot was Thomas Dickinson.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 18 December 1963, p1