Wirestrike Accident Humbert Tétras 21AJD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266986

Date:Saturday 21 August 2021
Time:c. 11:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TTRS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Humbert Tétras
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 21AJD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Courcelles, Doubs -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lanans
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Humbert Tétras ultralight plane, flying with 2 other planes, hit powerlines and crashed.
The fire brigade sprayed the ground with foam to prevent the cabin from bursting into flames. The front of the aircraft was torn off. Nearby, the steel cable of the high-voltage line was cut.

The pilot died in the crash.

Contributing factors
The following factors may have contributed to the risk-taking and the approach to obstacles:
- a poor safety culture, as evidenced by the lack of preparation for the specificities of this flight in training, and the pilots' disregard for overflight rules for all aircraft on the route;
- a group effect :
o leading to a probable under-assessment of risk on the part of the second pilot, relying on the first pilot's knowledge of the course and potentially on his confidence in the instructor following him,
o encouraging a possible feeling of invulnerability,
o generating a possible desire to show off to other pilots or third parties,
- possible impairment of judgment
Based on the testimonies gathered, the pilot's interventions on the frequency indicate a possible euphoric state which may have altered his judgment and contributed to unusual risk-taking.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.estrepublicain.fr/faits-divers-justice/2021/08/21/crash-d-un-avion-dans-la-vallee-de-la-loue-le-pilote-est-decede
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/bourgogne-franche-comte/courcelles-les-quingey-doubs-un-pilote-d-un-avion-ultra-leger-decede-apres-avoir-percute-une-ligne-electrique-2220484.html
BEA

Media: