Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT ???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266991

Date:Tuesday 2 October 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:219 (Mysore) Sqn RAF
Registration: NT ???
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Acklington, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland.
Destination airport:B.106 Twente (NL)
Narrative:
Mosquito NT???: Took off for a Training flight from RAF Acklington to B.106 Twente. 02/10/1945
Returned early for defective fuel and make a successful single engine landing.
Crew:
F/Lt (????) MEIKLEJOHN (pilot) RAF - Ok
Sgt (????) GRIEVE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://www.thegazette.co.uk/all-notices/notice?text
3.Air Britain (Researchers Corner)
4.Henk Welting's Database
5.ORB 219 Sqdn RAF