Loss of control Accident Aeronca 7AC Champion N1472E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266999

Date:Saturday 21 August 2021
Time:08:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1472E
MSN: 7AC-5035
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:5110 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flying Oaks Airport, TX (2TE2) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Flying Oaks Airport, TX (2TE2)
Destination airport:Flying Oaks Airport, TX (2TE2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 21, 2021, about 0853 central daylight time, an Aeronca 7AC airplane, N1472E, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Fort Worth, Texas. The airline transport pilot and the passenger sustained fatal injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot and passenger were departing on a local flight. Witnesses reported that a first takeoff attempt was aborted and the aircraft 'almost ground looped'. The aircraft then taxied back for another takeoff attempt.
One witness, a flight instructor, described the takeoff roll as “extra-long” and stated that the airplane “appeared to get slow” during the initial climb. He reported that the airplane started a “roll to the right,” the left wing “fell,” and the airplane stalled and entered a spin from about 100 ft above ground level (agl). A second witness reported that, during the takeoff, the airplane appeared to be “barely climbing.” Near the end of the runway, about 100 ft agl, he observed a “strong right yaw” followed by a gradual left turn. The pilot appeared to lower the nose, then the airplane “rolled hard left,” and entered a spin.

The airplane came to rest about 1,100 ft southeast of the departure end of the runway. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

An NTSB review of weight and balance information showed that the airplane was likely 225 lbs over its maximum takeoff weight at the time of the accident. Additionally, the density altitude at the time of the accident was about 2,600 ft. Both the overweight condition of the airplane and the density altitude conditions would have resulted in a significant loss of airplane performance, which is consistent with the witness observations of a long takeoff roll and slow rate of climb. It is likely that, during the initial climb, the pilot exceeded the airplane’s critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall/spin at an altitude too low for recovery.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack during the initial climb, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s inadequate preflight planning, which resulted in an exceedance of the airplane’s weight and balance limitations and decreased takeoff performance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21FA377
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.nbcdfw.com/news/local/one-person-confirmed-dead-in-north-texas-plane-crash/2723972/
https://www.facebook.com/DFWScanner/posts/4467548856599275

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=1472e
NTSB DOCKET https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=103734

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB