Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ383,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267002

Date:Monday 17 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ383
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea, north between Ramree and Cheduba Rakhine State, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bhatpara, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ383/‘N’: were, with three other Beaufighters, to attack beach defences from Mazin to Andrew Bay and return via Ramree Island. They were last seen at 10:28hrs, having attacked a jetty at Lontha.
Beauf "N" is missing heading north between Ramree and Cheduba at very low level. 17/04/1944
Crew:
F/Sgt (1463571) Roy Arthur CHAMBERS (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1580895) Cyril Walter LOVELL (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
ORB 211 Sqdn RAF