Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ268,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267006

Date:Sunday 11 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ268
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles north of Letpadan. Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bhatpara, Brit.India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter TFX LZ268 (No. 211.Sqdn.RAF) Coded ‘G’
In the small hours of 11 June, two aircraft took off just after 03:36hrs to attack communications and targets of opportunity in Central Burma shortly after dawn. At about 06:30hrs the pair attacked a South-bound train some three miles North of Letpadan. In ‘X’, the first aircraft to strike, Gamlin and Mearns saw F/O Jackson and F/Sgt Jones in ‘G’ follow with a rocket salvo, which undershot. Their aircraft was then seen to bank from a height of about 100ft and turn over before flying into the ground about 50 yards West of the railway. The aircraft immediately burst into flames.aircraft seen to crash 3m N of Letpadan. 11/06/1944
Crew:
F/O (J/14842) William JACKSON (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/Sgt (1535804) Ronald JONES (Nav/W) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
ORB 211 Sqdn RAF