Accident Nakajima Ki-43 Hayabusa ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267030

Date:Tuesday 7 August 1945
Time:
Type:Nakajima Ki-43 Hayabusa
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Army Air Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Oyaji -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Metabaru Airfield, Saga Prefecture
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain during a night training mission. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.thebharatexpressnews.com/miyazaki-town-celebrates-anniversary-of-wwii-plane-crashes-that-killed-japanese-pilot-and-us-soldiers-2/