Accident Junkers Ju 88 D-5 430009,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267033

Date:Friday 27 August 1943
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 D-5
Owner/operator:1.(F)/120 Luftwaffe
Registration: 430009
MSN: A6 + DH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea off Aberdeenshire (Scotland) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was intercepted (following a chase of 15 minutes) and shot down by two Spitfire Mk Vb aircraft of 312 (Czech) Squadron RAF.

(FF) Ofw. Dombeck, Franz
(B) Ltn. Meder, Adolf
(Bf) Uffz. Albers, Eberhard
(Bs) Uffz. Löbig, Heinrich

Sources:

GQM (#11-20); SIG-Norway
Combat Report 312 Squadron (IWM "The National Archives/GB")
Google Maps