Mid-air collision Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ND767,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267034

Date:Friday 31 March 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:622 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND767
MSN: GI-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rachecourt, Aubange, Luxembourg -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 22:30 hrs for an operation against Nürnberg in Germany.

It all went wrong over Rachecourt, 13 kilometres south-west of Arlon. The Halifax LV923 of Squadron Leader George Laird (427 Squadron) collided with the Lancaster ND767 " GI-D ", piloted by P/O Eric Pickin. The Lanc came down on the Halifax. Still on board the Lanc were Sgt Henry Page (flight engineer, aged 32) WW2 John Merritt (navigator, aged 21, RCAF), F/S Cleveland Schmidt (aged 32, RAAF), Sgt Raymond Asplen (radio operator, aged 21), Sgt George Collins (gunner, aged 20) and Sgt John Coup (gunner, aged 24).

The Halifax was given a little respite. Three occupants were killed, four were able to jump. For two of them it was too late, their parachutes did not open in time. The 22-year old radio operator, P/O John Morrison DFC, died twenty days later of his wounds at Arlon, where he was buried. The others killed were F/S Arthur Stainton (co-pilot, aged 27, RCAF), F/O William Soeder (navigator, aged 26, RCAF), P/O Joseph Corbally (bomb aimer, aged 24, RCAF), F/S William Clapham (radio operator) and P/O Lloyd Smith (mid-upper gunner, aged 24, RCAF). Only the Canadian tail gunner James Moffatt made it out alive - he hid in the woods and eventually ended up in a resistance nest where he fought for two months as machine gunner of the Groupe Randolet.

Today the thirteen airmen rest in Hotton War Cemetery.

Sources:

https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/lancaster-bij-rachecourt
Google Maps
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/laird-george-johnstone.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 June 1944 ND926 622 Sqn RAF 5 Meru, 40 km NW of Parid, Oisne w/o