Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE401,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267048

Date:Wednesday 10 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE401
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Bhatpara, Brit. India -   Bangladesh
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bhatpara, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter TFX NE401 (211 Sqdn RAF) Coded ‘K’
Tookoff for night operations 10/05/1944
Swung on take-off. The aircraft was considereably damaged but the crew was unhurt. (Damage Cat.II)
Crew:
W/O (R/122381) D.L. THOMPSON (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/Sgt (1321295) William John BUTCHER (Nav/W.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
ORB 211 Sqdn RAF