Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE516,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267050

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE516
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit.India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE516 (211 Sqdn RAF) Coded ‘Y’ ​
During the night of 12/13 June two aircraft set out to attack communications in central Burma, including the Mandalay—Rangoon railway. Beaufighter ‘Y’ took off on early ops at 03:30 & failed to return.
Beaufighter ‘Z’ took off on ops at 05:00hrs & returned OK.
"Y" they were shot down just after 06:00hrs. Haakenson was wounded, but Ferguson had had time to send brief radio signals before they both baled out. VHF distress call at 06:10 hrs heards by in Feni, Chittagong and Cox’s Bazaar but nothing further was heard. 13/06/1944
On the ground they were able to find each other close to the site of the crash. They fell captive, and it was almost a year before the Squadron had news of their release from Rangoon Gaol.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/12845) Malfred Johan Carl HAAKENSON (pilot) RCAF - POW
F/Sgt (1321315) Allan Clark FERGUSON (nav.) RAFVR - POW

Sources:

http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
ORB 211 Sqdn RAF