Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV607,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267068

Date:Thursday 5 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: NV607
MSN: M-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Chiringa, near Chittagong, Bengal, Brit.India -   Bangladesh
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit. India
Destination airport:RAF Chiringa
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV607 (211 Sqdn RAF) Coded ‘K’
Patrolling the Tavoy-Ye road on the morning of 5 April, hit by accurate groundfire over Kaleinaung Bridge in the port engine and wing. F/Sgt Walters and his Nav/W F/Sgt Kemp returned safely after 7hrs 15min in the air. Initially assessed as Cat II damage, the aircraft was struck off 05/04/1945
Crew:
F/Sgt (1324748) Maurice Ernest George (Monty) WALTERS (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1684520) Ronald C. KEMP (Nav./W) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
ORB 211 Sqdn RAF