Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LX953,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267073

Date:Tuesday 1 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: LX953
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter TFX LX953 (211 Sqdn RAF) Coded : "G"
Lost in action 1 August 1944 with crew W/O Vaughan and F/Sgt Lightfoot. Took off to attack enemy communications in central Burma and failed to return /missing. 01/08/1944
Crew:
P/O (J/88656) Ross George VAUGHAN (Pilot) RCAF - killed
P/O (184095) Alfred Henry LIGHTFOOT (Nav./W) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
ORB 211 Sqdn RAF