ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267110
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 23 August 2021 |
Time: | 10:35 UTC |
Type: | Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | ZS-CKP |
MSN: | 18-6711 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Port Alfred Airport (AFD/FAPA) -
South Africa
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | Port Alfred Airport (AFD/FAPA) |
Destination airport: | Port Alfred Airport (AFD/FAPA) |
Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A pilot took off from Runway 28L at Port Alfred Airfield (FAPA) to conduct a function test after maintenance of the aircraft. The pilot stated that he started up the engines and taxied to the fuel bay; once done refueling, he started up the engines again and conducted run-up checks, and proceeded to take off. When he was at approximately 600 feet, he had an engine failure. The pilot stated that he switched tanks and the engine ran momentarily but stopped again. The pilot decided to return to the airfield (FAPA) where he executed a forced landing on a grass area.
Probable Cause
The engine stopped during climb, resulting in an unsuccessful forced landing. The cause of engine stoppage could not be determined.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 7 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
CAA S.A.
http://www.pipercub.co.za/images/Piper%20Super%20Cub%2018-6711%20ZS-CKP%2020061021%20FANS%20Dave%20Becker.jpg (photo)