Incident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B+ Harrier II 165426,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267111

Date:Wednesday 1 December 2004
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B+ Harrier II
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 165426
MSN: 298
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cibola Range, Yuma Proving Ground, AZ -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yuma, AZ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot reported cockpit smoke, hydraulic failure and engine fire during post-maintenance check flight and ejected. Aircraft crashed in the desert. Pilot rescued by helicopter 17:40.

Sources:

AFM FEB 2005, p72/NOV 2005, p77