Accident Cessna 152 C-GGGN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267114

Date:Monday 26 July 2021
Time:19:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Pacific Flying Club
Registration: C-GGGN
MSN: 15284382
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boundary Bay airport (CZBB), BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vancouver-Boundary Bay Airport, BC (YDT/CZBB)
Destination airport:Vancouver-Boundary Bay Airport, BC (YDT/CZBB)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 152 operated by the Pacific Flying Club, was conducting circuits at Vancouver / Boundary Bay (CZBB), BC with one student pilot on board. Immediately after touchdown, the aircraft began to porpoise. In the subsequent hard landing, the nose gear collapsed, the propeller struck the runway surface, and the aircraft came to a halt on the runway. The pilot was not injured.
The aircraft was towed from the runway by company maintenance. The initial inspection revealed damage to the propeller, the engine and its mounts, and the nose gear assembly. The aircraft has been removed from service pending further assessment.

Sources:

TSB