Incident Junkers Ju 88 A-5 0084,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267143

Date:Thursday 3 September 1942
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-5
Owner/operator:12./KG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0084
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Morsum (Sylt-Ost) - Hindenburgdamm causeway; Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Heimatflug (non-operational sortie)
Narrative:
The pilot Unteroffizier Fritz Hoffmann performed an emergency-landing due to engine trouble. The crew was unhurt, the damage being assessed as 60-70%.

Sources:

BA/MA via J. Junker
GQM (#7-11) via M. Balss
Google Maps