Incident Dornier Do 217J 1296,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267146

Date:Tuesday 4 August 1942
Time:18:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217J
Owner/operator:5./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1296
MSN: GI+ZT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schleswig airfield (southeastern edge) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schleswig airfield
Destination airport:Heimatflug (non-operational sortie)
Narrative:
While engaged in a training (conversion) flight, crashed on landing due to engine failure. The aircraft burned and was a total loss.

The crew suffered injuries:

(FF) Leutnant Jank, Wolfgang
(Bm) Feldwebel Brugger, Werner

Sources:

GQM (#6-10); NVM (NJG3_II_058)
BA/MA, via J. Junker