Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267203

Date:Thursday 15 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:16 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:near Abinskaya, Krasnodar Krai -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Popovicheskaya Airfield
Destination airport:Popovicheskaya Airfield
Narrative:
On 15 April 1943, Airacobra of 16 GvIAP failed to return from a Combat Mission at Abinskaya Area, Krasnodar Krai.
Ml/Lt Nikolay Danilovich Naumenko was missing.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero92505964/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=19478