Incident Mitsubishi A6M Zero (Zeke) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267212

Date:Monday 14 May 1945
Time:
Type:Mitsubishi A6M Zero (Zeke)
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy Air Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Okinawa -   Japan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down and crashed near USS Essex (CV-9) off Okinawa, 14 May 1945.

Sources:

https://www.history.navy.mil/our-collections/photography/numerical-list-of-images/nhhc-series/nh-series/80-G-324000/80-G-324120.html

Images:

National Archives