Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI MM397,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267219

Date:Tuesday 24 July 1945
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM397
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground A.58 Coulommiers, Île-de-France -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ALG A.58 Coulommiers, Île-de-France
Destination airport:ALG A.58 Coulommiers
Narrative:
Mosquito MM397: Took off at 10:05 hrs for Photo Comm system mission. 24/07/1945
Premature return to base. The engine failed during the flight. Landing Ok at 10:20 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (84971)John Munro STORIE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Lt (151518) Scott Reginald BOARDMAN (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 540 Sqdn RAF