Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V DK143,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267220

Date:Saturday 23 September 1944
Time:22:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:1664 HCU RAF
Registration: DK143
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Disforth, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Disforth
Narrative:
Night training circuits over home base. Aircraft took off and climbed normally to 800 feet, turned to the right and dove into the ground. Witnesses reported high pitch sound prior to impact suggesting a possible problem with a propeller set in fine pitch or an over revving engine. Another possibility is that the whole propeller unit had broken away in the air.
The crew (without the bomb aimer and navigator who were not on board):
Pilot - F/O Edgar Albert Robitaille RCAF (J/36475)
Flt Eng - Sgt Stanley Darlington RAFVR (1865761)
WOp/Air Gunner - F/Sgt Joseph Alphonse Clement Duhamel RCAF (R/194025)
Air Gunner - Sgt Claudien Paul Joseph Dessertine RCAF (R/225429)
Air Gunner - Sgt Joseph Philorome Ambroise Vigneault RCAF (R/159546)

Sources:

Personnel records from the RCAf crews from DND/Canada Archives
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york44/dk143.html
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=DK143