Incident Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III 626,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267226

Date:Thursday 17 March 2005
Time:c. 09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III
Owner/operator:South African Air Force (SAAF)
Registration: 626
MSN: 2263
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Harrismith -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bloemspruit
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed just after take-off from the road N3 between Durban and Johannesburg. Two crew unhurt. Two passengers slightly injured. Lost power and came to rest inverted.

Sources:

AFM MAY 2005, p77