ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267233
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 5 October 1941 |
Time: | |
Type: | Junkers Ju 88 D-2 |
Owner/operator: | 3.(F)/122 Luftwaffe |
Registration: | 810 |
MSN: | F6+BL |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | North Sea near Egmond aan Zee, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Schiphol airfield |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Failed to return from a recce flight to the Thames estuary in England.
Flugzeugführer / Fw. W. Stückroth / missing in action
Beobachter / Lt. F. Heubeck / missing in action
Bombenschütze / Uffz. W. Kepczinski / Leeuwarden cemetery (today: Ysselsteyn cemetery)
Bordfunker / Uffz. K. Emberger / cemetery in Germany
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1286A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 April 1941 |
|
3.(F)/Aufkl.Gr.122 Luftwaffe |
0 |
near Schiphol Airfield, Noord-Holland |
|
w/o |
12 June 1943 |
1479 |
0 |
North Sea close to Petten beach, Noord-Holland |
|
w/o |