Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267255

Date:Tuesday 20 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:16 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fedotovka, Krasnodar Krai -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Popovicheskaya Airfield
Destination airport:Popovicheskaya Airfield
Narrative:
On 20 April 1943 Airacobra of 16 GvIAP was shot down during a Escort Mission for Pe-2 near Fedotovka, Krasnodar Krai.
Ml/Lt Ivan Fedorovich Savin was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero105549796/
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=1151560785
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=3690