Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N6591,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267316

Date:Thursday 7 February 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:19 FTS RAF
Registration: N6591
MSN: 3892
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Digby, Scopwick, North Kesteven, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Digby, Scopwick, Lincolnshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3892 (Gipsy Major #80795): Taken on charge as N6591 at 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 14.2.39. To 35 E&RFTS RAF Grangemouth 29.4.39. To 11 EFTS RAF Perth/Scone 15.10.39. Crashed at RAF Perth 10.6.40; to 4 MU RAF Cowley, Oxford for repairs 19.6.40; after completion of repairs, to 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 6.8.40. To 25 (P)EFTS RAF Peterborough, Westwood, Cambridgeshire 13.6.41; coded ‘37’.

Crashed 9.7.41: The File on the incident states "Sergeant B Pieslak (Polish): injured; Leading Aircraftman W Kazmierizak (Polish): uninjured; aircraft accident, bailed out, Tiger Moth N6591, 25 Elementary Flying Training School, 9 July 1941"; to Taylorcraft at Rearsby, Leicestershire for repairs 21.7.41. Upon completion of repairs, to 29 EFTS RAF Clyffe Pypard 11.9.41. To 19 FTS RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire 1.8.45.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7.2.46 when blown over and overturned whilst taxying off the runway at RAF Digby, Scopwick, North Kesteven, Lincolnshire. Struck of charge as Cat. E(FA) 18.2.46.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p 13)
2. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.25 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.21
4. 19 FTS RAF ORB for the period 1-5-1945 to 30-4-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1145/1: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162665
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.95: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p038.html
8. https://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-49-incident-logs#1946
9. Crash 9.7.41: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/7548: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16756845
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Digby#Post-war