Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth PG620,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267318

Date:Friday 22 March 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:16 FU RAF
Registration: PG620
MSN: 86529
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buc, Yvelines 78 -   France
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Dunkeswell, Honiton, Devon
Destination airport:Buc, Yvelines department, Île-de-France, France
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 86529: Taken on charge as PG620, notionally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 15.3.44. However, placed into long term storage locally in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxfordshire area; returned to Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford for erection [undated, but probably 9.45]. To 8 MU RAF Little Rissington 11.10.45. To 16 Ferry Unit, RAF Dunkeswell, Honiton, Devon 31.1.46 and ferried to French Air Force (L'Armee De L'air) 8.3.46.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22.3.46 when wrecked in a gale while parked out on the airfield at Buc, Yvelines department, Île-de-France on delivery. (Buc is located some 20 km south-west of central Paris and 3 km south of Versailles). Struck off charge as Cat.E 31.3.46.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd p.33. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Haley, Air Britain, 1978)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.102
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p865.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buc,_Yvelines