Incident Boeing 777-306ER PH-BVK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267332

Date:Friday 3 September 2021
Time:22:39 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-306ER
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-BVK
MSN: 42172/1106
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC/DGAA) -   Ghana
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC/DGAA)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
KLM flight KL590, a Boeing 777-306ER, performed a high speed rejected takeoff at Accra Airport, Ghana, following a bird strike.
Several tires reportedly deflated and had to be replaced.

Sources:

https://www.primenewsghana.com/business/bird-reportedly-disrupts-engine-klm-flight-cancelled-before-takeoff-from-kia.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/kl590#290559db