Accident Junkers Ju 88 G-6 620282,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267337

Date:Wednesday 29 November 1944
Time:19:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-6
Owner/operator:2./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 620282
MSN: 4R+BK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Issum, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 18:40 hrs in reaction to Bomber Command activity (Mosquitoes).

The aircraft was shot up by 409 Squadron RCAF Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM622, which had taken off from B.51 Lille-Vendeville (France). Two crew members managed to bail out, and were taken back to base the same night.

(FF) Unteroffizier Waldheim, Heinz
(Bf) Unteroffizier Herrmannsdörfer, Bruno / killed
(Bs) Unteroffizier Christ, Fritz

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
NVM (NJG2_I_071); Balss, MV, page 353
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 May 1944 2./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Langensalza airfield, Thüringen sub
17 December 1944 2./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Twente Airfield, Overijssel w/o