Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ359,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267338

Date:Wednesday 29 November 1944
Time:07:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: MZ359
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:A-68 Juvincourt-et-Damary airfield -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - bombing the Ruhr area in Germany

While flying in the Dutch-Belgian border area west of Aachen, the aircraft was shot up (at 06:01 hrs) by Leutnant Rolf Ebhardt of the 8./NJG 1, who had taken off from Krefeld airfield (Germany) at 05:30 hrs in Bf 110 G-4 G9+ES.
It had been attacked four times and was severely damaged. The Halifax made a forced landing in France.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Advanced_Landing_Ground