Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth NL967,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267342

Date:Thursday 16 May 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:138 RSU RAF
Registration: NL967
MSN: 86399
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Salbini, Paschim Medinipur district of West Bengal -   India
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Salbini, Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 86399: Taken on charge by the RAF as NL967 at 222 MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 23.12.43 and shipped to India 10.1.44 on the s.s. 'Fort Nipigan'; arrived Bombay (Mumbai) 16.3.44. To 2 Casevac Unit, RAF. To 138 RSU (Repair & Salvage Unit) [by 5.46].

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when blown away in gales while parked at RAF Salbini, Paschim Medinipur district of West Bengal 16.5.46 and struck Auster TJ696. Struck off charge as Cat.E on 23.5.46. Auster TJ696 was also written off as 'damaged beyond repair'. No fatalities or casualites reported, as both aircraft were unoccupied at the time of their collision.

RAF Salbani Airfield was located at Salban (Salboni, also known as RAF Salbani) along National Highway 60 in Medinipur Sadar subdivision of Paschim Medinipur district of West Bengal State in India. Located to the west of Calcutta at approximate coordinates Lat 22.63°N Long 87.19°E

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1978)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.144
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p863.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://pacificwrecks.com/airfields/india/salbani/index.html