Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth DP261,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267348

Date:Tuesday 28 May 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:1 ATC Dehli RAF
Registration: DP261
MSN: DHA.372
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Parangi Malai (St. Thomas Mount), Madras (Chennai), Tamil Nadu -   India
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St. Thomas Mount, Madras (Chennai) Tamil Nadu, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHA.372 (Gipsy Major #154): Built by DH Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Shipped 5.41 to RAF Depot Karachi. Civil Registered VT-AQG on 29.8.41 to Goverment of India. Delivered 31.10.41 on loan to Bombay Flying Club Ltd, Juhu. Impressed into Military Service as DP261 at an unknown date, however, the civilian regsitration VT-AQG was cancelled by/on 30.8.42. To 1 ATC, Delhi [by 5.46].

Written-off (damaged beyond repair) 28.5.46while taxying when tailskid fouled pierced-metal planking at Parangi Malai (St. Thomas Mount), Madras (Chennai) Tamil Nadu, India. The tailskid "shoe" fouled the PSP (Pierced Steel Planking) taxyway, and cause serious (later deemed irreparable) damage to the stringers and ribs at the rear of the aircraft. Struck off charge 29.8.46 as Cat.E(FA); no fatalities or casualities reported

The reported location of the accident was Parangi Malai (known in English as St. Thomas Mount) a small hillock in Madras (Chennai), Tamil Nadu, India, near the neighbourhood of Guindy and very close to Chennai International Airport, at approximate Coordinates: 13°0′18.2″N 80°11′35.9″E.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.151
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus3.html
6. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vt-aaa.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/St._Thomas_Mount