Runway excursion Incident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N87RD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267373

Date:Sunday 5 September 2021
Time:15:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Dougs Glass Shop Inc
Registration: N87RD
MSN: 4608069
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Danbury Municipal Airport (DXR/KDXR), CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocean City Municipal Airport, MD (OCE/KOXB)
Destination airport:Danbury Airport, CT (DXR/KDXR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-46-310P Malibu landing on runway 8 [4422' long], overran the runway and suffered a runway excursion into the grass at Danbury Municipal Airport, (DXR/KDXR), Connecticut.
Both occupants were not injured and the aircraft sustained minor damage.

At 15:07:15L, the airplane was 1.0 nautical miles from the runway 8 threshold at 108 knots groundspeed and 1,400' MSL. 24 seconds later at 15:07:39L, the final return was received at 126 knots groundspeed and 700' MSL. The average descent rate over the final 24 seconds was 1,750' feet per minute. (ADS-B altitudes are pressure altitudes uncorrected for local altimeter settings)

SPECI KDXR 051912Z 23004KT 1 3/4SM RA BR SCT009 BKN013 OVC046 21/19 A2983
SPECI KDXR 051906Z 19004KT 2 1/2SM RA BR SCT009 BKN045 OVC055 21/19 A2983

Sources:

https://www.newstimes.com/local/article/Plane-travels-off-runway-at-Danbury-Airport-16437499.php?src=nthpdesecp
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=abf578&lat=41.367&lon=-73.494&zoom=15.2&showTrace=2021-09-05&trackLabels
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N87RD/history/20210905/1730Z/KOXB/KDXR
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=87RD