Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee D F-HPMO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267384

Date:Sunday 5 September 2021
Time:c. 14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee D
Owner/operator:Centre Ecole Vol à Voile du Haut Béarn
Registration: F-HPMO
MSN: 25-7656121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Bedous, Béarn -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Oloron/Hérrère Airfield (LFCO)
Destination airport:Oloron/Hérrère Airfield (LFCO)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the climb, the pilot observed a reduction in engine power. He asked the pilot of the glider he was towing to release the cable, and headed towards the departure aerodrome. When the engine power decreased again, the pilot decided to land in a field. On final approach, the aeroplane struck a hedge of trees at the edge of the field and came to a stop a few metres further on.

Sources:

https://www.sudouest.fr/pyrenees-atlantiques/bedous/indemne-apres-une-panne-moteur-de-son-avion-a-bedous-j-ai-eu-un-peu-de-pot-5721899.php
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-piper-pa25-registered-f-hpmo-on-05-09-2021-at-bedous/
http://img1.pictaero.com/2021/05/16/s/329773.jpg (photo)

Media: