Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk VII LW199,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267388

Date:Thursday 2 November 1944
Time:19:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk VII
Owner/operator:426 (Thunderbird) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LW199
MSN: OW-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Strümp, Meerbusch, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 16:05 hrs for an operation against Düsseldorf.

The aircraft was shot down by the crew of Leutnant Barthel / Feldwebel Rupprecht / Unteroffizier Mennen of the 6./NJG 1, who had taken off from Düsseldorf at 18:50 hrs, in a Bf 110 G-4.

Those killed rest in the Rheinberg War Cemetery. The four others were taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LW199&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps