Incident Aeroprakt A-22L Foxbat OH-U___,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267397

Date:Monday 6 September 2021
Time:c. 13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22L Foxbat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OH-U___
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:South of Matosaari, Villinginsalmi Helsinki -   Finland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The float-equipped ultralight suffered an accident on takeoff from the water. The right-hand float attachment broke and the right-hand wing was damaged as well, causing a fuel leak.
The Coast Guard says the two people on board managed to escape and survive the situation without serious injuries.

Sources:

https://www.iltalehti.fi/kotimaa/a/282d799c-a5ee-4e55-9ac1-184bf34c03b1
https://www.google.fi/maps/place/Matosaari/@60.1549257,25.0695028,2769m/data=!3m1!1e3!4m5!3m4!1s0x46920c27c88402eb:0xc0f80e5aefde68a0!8m2!3d60.1556076!4d25.0819957
http://www.lentoposti.fi/uutiset/vesitaso_vaurioitui_pakkolaskussa_jollaksen_etel_puolella_ei_henkil_vahinkoja