Loss of control Accident Monnett Moni N983JV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267401

Date:Monday 6 September 2021
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Moni
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N983JV
MSN: 8
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Komet Flight Motor 107E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa-Harvey Young Airport, OK (1H6) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulsa-Harvey Young Airport, OK (1H6)
Destination airport:Tulsa-Harvey Young Airport, OK (1H6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was departing in the motorglider when the accident occurred. A witness stated that the glider used about 3/4 of the 2,580-ft-long runway to become airborne. As the glider climbed, it entered an aerodynamic stall and spin, and subsequently impacted terrain. Security camera footage showed the glider impact the ground in a near-vertical, nose-low attitude in a counterclockwise spin. The glider sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage.
An examination of the glider did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operations. The glider's maintenance history could not be determined. The glider had been deregistered about 8 years before the accident. The student pilot's logbook was not located, and neither his total flight experience nor experience in the accident glider could be determined.
Although the circumstances of the accident are consistent with an aerodynamic stall/spin and loss of control, the reason for the loss of control could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: An aerodynamic stall/spin and loss of control for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA396
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA396
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N983JV

Location

Images:

Media: