Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III LM624,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267421

Date:Monday 6 November 1944
Time:20:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM624
MSN: DX-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea 1 km N of Vlieland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Kirkby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 16:31 hrs for an operation, to cut the Mittellandkanal at Gravenhorst, Hörstel (Germany).

The aircraft was coned by searchlights and hit by Flak of 3./Marine-Flak-Abteilung 815 battery Vlieland-West.

All seven crew members are missing in action and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LM624&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 May 1943 ED706 57 Sqn RAF 7 IJsselmeer off Muiderberg, Noord-Holland w/o