Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I LL953,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267423

Date:Monday 6 November 1944
Time:19:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:106 Sqn RAF
Registration: LL953
MSN: ZN-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2.5 km north-northeast of Ahaus, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Metheringham, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 16:30 hrs for an operation, to cut the Mittellandkanal at Gravenhorst, Hörstel (NRW).

The aircraft was shot down by the crew of Leutnant Fries & Feldwebel Staffa of the 2./NJG 1, who had become airborne from Münster-Handorf at 19:04 hrs in Heinkel He 219 A-0 G9+GK.

All seven crew members rest in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LL953&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 February 1943 W4770 106 Sqn RAF 7 Near Hannover w/o