Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III LM742,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267424

Date:Monday 6 November 1944
Time:19:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:619 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM742
MSN: PG-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wettringen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Strubby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 16:29 hrs for an operation, to cut the Mittellandkanal at Gravenhorst, Hörstel (NRW).

The aircraft was shot down by the crew of Hauptmann Modrow & Feldwebel Schneider of the 1./NJG 1, who had taken off from Münster-Handorf at 19:07 hrs in Heinkel He 219 A-2 G9+HH.

Three of the crew rest in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery. One of them was murdered. See the archive report of Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/hookings-eric.html
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 June 1944 ND986 619 Sqn RAF 7 Rhine river at Duisburg, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
24 July 1944 PB208 619 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea, probably southwest of the island of Sylt w/o
19 September 1944 PB405 619 Sqn RAF 8 between Roggel and Heythuysen, Limburg w/o