Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 160130,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267429

Date:Monday 6 November 1944
Time:20:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:12./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 160130
MSN: G9+EY
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of Bonn-Hangelar airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dortmund-Brackel airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 19:06 hrs for a Nachtjagd sortie in the Bochum-Düsseldorf area. On this evening, RAF heavy bombers raided Gravenhorst and Koblenz.

Almost two hours later, probably during a landing approach to Köln-Wahn, the Messerschmitt was surprised by a Mosquito attack in which the crew all perished:

(FF) Unteroffizier Chudoba, Kurt
(Bf) Unteroffizier Hoge, Willi
(Bs) Unteroffizier Rengen, Leonhard

Their attacker was Mosquito 'Y' of 85 Squadron RAF in the hands of Flight Lieutenants Keele & Wright.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
Balss, Personalverluste; LBB-Forum (13.1.2008)
Google Maps