Accident SlipStream Genesis N105BJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267436

Date:Monday 6 September 2021
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GSIS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SlipStream Genesis
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N105BJ
MSN: 058
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:536 hours
Engine model:Subaru EA-81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Fairmont Municipal Airport (FRM/KFRM), MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairmont, MN
Destination airport:Fairmont, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger were conducting a local personal flight in the experimental amateur-built airplane. While on the base leg of the traffic pattern, the engine's drive belt failed and was ejected from the airplane. During the ensuing forced landing, the pilot allowed the airspeed to decay, and the airplane experienced an aerodynamic stall and descended into trees, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. The airplane's maintenance records revealed that the drive belt was last replaced about 20 years ago. The pilot had completed a maintenance inspection about 2 months before the accident and a preflight inspection before the flight; he did not notice anything wrong with the drive belt during the inspections. There were no other mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during a forced landing, which resulted in the airplane exceeding its critical angle of attack and a subsequent aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the loss of power due to the failure of the engine's drive belt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA401
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA401
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

Location