Incident Cessna 170 N2677V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267445

Date:Monday 6 September 2021
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2677V
MSN: 18187
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:nwar San Felipe International Airport (SFH/MMSF) -   Mexico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Felipe Airport (SFH/MMSF)
Destination airport:San Diego-Brown Field Municipal Airport, CA (SDM/KSDM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane made a forced landing and apparently flipped over shortly after takeoff from San Felipe International Airport (SFH/MMSF).
Both occupants only sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.lavozdelafrontera.com.mx/policiaca/cae-avioneta-en-zona-desertica-de-san-felipe-7182947.html
https://puntonorte.info/2021/09/07/estadounidenses-se-accidentan-en-avioneta-antes-de-llegar-al-aeropuerto-de-san-felipe/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=2677V