Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 730279,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267452

Date:Friday 10 November 1944
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 730279
MSN: G9+BP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kluser Höhe, Wuppertal, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Düsseldorf airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie.

The Verlustmeldung states: 'Abschuß durch feindlichen Fernnachtjäger ist anzunehmen'. Presumably shot down by enemy long range night fighter.

(FF) Oberfähnrich Schmied, Walter
(Bf) Unteroffizier Hempel, Paul
(Bs) Oberfähnrich Schwarz, Karl

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
NVM (NJG1_II_100, NJG1_II_101)
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 September 1941 4377 6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Stade airfield, Niedersachsen sub
30 May 1943 5344 6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Sint-Truiden Airfield, Limburg sub
22 June 1943 5445 6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 near De Achelse Kluis monastery, Hamont-Achel, Limburg w/o
Gear-up landing
20 December 1943 740022 6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 3 Budingen, Zoutleeuw, Flemish Brabant w/o