Incident Cessna 182P Skylane PT-INM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267459

Date:Tuesday 7 September 2021
Time:23:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-INM
MSN: 18261614
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brasnorte, north of Mato Grosso Region -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Brazilian Air Force (FAB) intercepted a small aircraft in northern Mato Grosso that entered Brazilian airspace without authorization. The A-29 Super Tucano air defense aircraft of the 3rd/3rd GAV (Arrow Squadron) and 2nd/3rd GAV (Grifo Squadron) squadrons, and the E-99 radar plane of the 2nd/6th GAV (Guardian Squadron) were used to monitor and intercept the plane.

After the execution of the detention shot, the aircraft was damaged, and it crash-landed in an open field, in the north of the state of Mato Grosso. From then on, the Federal Police took over the Soil Control Measures (MCS).

The aircraft intercepted by the found abandoned in an area outside an aerodrome, after an attempt to land, with some damage to its structure and containing cocaine hydrochloride inside, with a total gross mass of 296.2kg. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. There is still no information about the pilot. The aircraft came from Bolivia and was reportedly shot by a Super Tucano from the Brazilian Air Force (FAB). The pilot fled the scene before the arrival of the Federal Police.

Sources:

https://www.aeroin.net/caca-da-fab-intercepta-e-derruba-aeronave-no-norte-do-mato-grosso/

https://www.aeroflap.com.br/fab-intercepta-e-dispara-contra-cessna-com-mais-200-quilos-de-cocaina/
https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-9974783/Pilot-transporting-296-kilos-cocaine-Bolivia-crash-lands-Brazil.html
CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 April 1992 PT-INM Salvador, BA