Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III HK-4404, 08 Sep 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267467

Date:08-SEP-2021
Time:c. 10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Heliservice
Registration: HK-4404
MSN: 3161
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:about 2km from Cañasgordas -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bell 206B JetRanger III made an emergency landing at a plantation, about 2km from Cañasgordas.
All three occupants survived the crash.

Sources:

https://www.paudal.com/2021/09/08/air-emergency-reported-in-western-antioquia/
https://www.semana.com/nacion/articulo/accidente-de-helicoptero-en-canasgordas-autoridades-confirman-que-los-ocupantes-estan-ilesos/202138/

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Media:

Video of the crashed helicopter: