Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 163840,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267479

Date:Tuesday 21 November 1944
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:4./NJG 11 Luftwaffe
Registration: 163840
MSN: weisse 4 +
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jüterbog-Waldlager airfield, Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jüterbog-Waldlager airfield
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed on takeoff, Feldwebel Werner Lass succumbing to his injuries the next day.

Sources:

Balss, Personalverluste; Liste-Ring; VDK

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 September 1943 15615 2./JG 301 Luftwaffe 0 Werneuchen airfield, Brandenburg sub