Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267486

Date:Tuesday 4 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:57 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Krasnodar Krai -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Popovicheskaya Airfield
Destination airport:Popovicheskaya Airfield
Narrative:
On 27 July 1942 Spitfire Mk.VB of 57 GvIAP failed to return from combat mission.
Sergeant Alexey Stepanovich Marchenko was missing.

Sources:

https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=52826702
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero39940568/