Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267492

Date:Saturday 2 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: HX???
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Attlebridge /AAF Sta.120, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Sculthorpe, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Attlebridge /AAF Sta.120
Narrative:
Mosquito ????: Took off for a training flight. 02/10/1943
Engine trouble during the flight. The engine started to burn. Pilot made forced landing in RAF Attlebridge.
Crew:
F/Lt (88679) Albert Caisley HENDERSON DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF