Accident Heinkel He 219 A-2 290019,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267499

Date:Tuesday 28 November 1944
Time:08:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic h219 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 219 A-2
Owner/operator:2./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 290019
MSN: G9+MK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Reckenfeld, Greven, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Münster-Handorf airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Heinkels of I./NJG 1 were taken by surprise while engaged in a non-operational flight, by Hawker Tempest Mk V aircraft of 56 Squadron RAF from B.80 Volkel (the Netherlands).
Leading the Tempests was Flight Lieutenant Andrew Moore DFC flying in US-B, who was credited with the victory.
The Bordfunker managed to eject, but died of injuries when hitting the ground:

(FF) Leutnant Fischer, Kurt
(Bf) Unteroffizier Bauer, Hermann

Sources:

'He 219' by R. Francis Ferguson (2020)
NVM (NJG1_I_097); Balss, Personalverluste
Google Maps
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/56_wwII.html